Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.lovedbyelena.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We do not share any visitors personal information with third-parties nor do we store information we collect about your visit to this blog for use other than to analyse content performance through the use of cookies, which you can turn off at any time by modifying your Internet browser’s settings. Please see ‘Cookies’ section above.

We are not responsible for the republishing of the content found on this blog on other websites or media without our permission.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Individuals retain the right to determine how they are contacted, the right for personal data to be removed from our records, the right to be forgotten by us, the right to view records or information held about them providing this request is not unfounded or excessive, and the right to have any erroneous information corrected.

At any point, an individual may opt-out of any form of communication with us. If you do not want to be on our database please let us know by emailing elena@lovedbyelena.com with OPT OUT as a subject line and we’ll take you out. Any requests will be effected within one calendar month of notification.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Affiliate Marketing

This Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions. Please note that some of the adverts in the sidebar on this site are also part of an affiliation programme and this information also applies.

Google Analytics

My site uses analytics provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refer to a set of tools used to collect and analyse how this site is used. This in turn enables us to improve this site and the services and experience offered through it.

The analytics service used by this site uses cookies to gather the required information. The use of cookies does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safety use of my site and you do not have to allow us to use them. However, it does enable us to continually improve this site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. You can view the Google Analytics privacy policy here.

 

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close